TAIL END CHARLIE ITINERARY AND OVERNIGHT STOPS

NORTHAM TO NORTHAM IN 57 DAYS

 



Day Day DATE FROM Via Scheduled stopovers
1 Fri July   07   Wundowie – Breakfast

Hosted by Wundowie Men’s Shed

 
  Fri 07   Northam – Official Send-off

hosted by Northam Shire

WONGAN HILLS
2 Sat 08 Wongan Hills Koorda/Wongan Rd, Mouroubra Rd PAYNES FIND (bush camp)
3 Sun 09 Paynes Find Gt Northern Highway, Mt Magnet Bush Camp Pre CUE
4 Mon 10 Cue Meekatharra KUMARINA R/House (b/c)
5 Tues 11 Kumarina Newman, Roy Hill, Nullagine MARBLE BAR
6 Wed 12 Marble Bar Bamboo Ck Rd,  Boreline Rd SANDFIRE R/House
7 Thurs 13 Sandfire Gt Northern Highway, Roebuck BROOME
8 Fri 14 Broome Gt Northern Highway, Willare DERBY
9 Sat 15 Derby Willare, Gt Northern Highway FITZROY CROSSING
10 Sun 16 Fitzroy Crossing Halls Creek WARNUM R/House
11 Mon 17 Warnum Kununurra ARGYLE
12 Tues 18 Argyle Timber Creek, Victoria River KATHERINE
13 Wed 19 Katherine Pine Creek, Adelaide River DARWIN
14 Thurs 20 Darwin Free Day – Mindil Beach Sunset Markets DARWIN
15 Fri 21 Darwin Katherine MATARANKA
16 Sat 22 Mataranka Daly Waters CAPE CRAWFORD (b/c)
17 Sun 23 Cape Crawford Borroloola KING ASH BAY
18 Mon July   24 King Ash Bay Free Day – King Ash Bay KING ASH BAY
19 Tues 25 King Ash Bay   HELLS GATE R/House
20 Wed 26 Hells Gate   BURKETOWN
21 Thurs 27 Burketown Normanton KARUMBA
22 Fri 28 Karumba Free Day – Karumba KARUMBA
23 Sat 29 Karumba Croydon GEORGETOWN
24 Sun 30 Georgetown Mt Surprise, Mt Garnet RAVENSHOE
25 Mon 31 Ravenshoe Innisfail, Tully, Cardwell INGHAM
26 Tues Aug  01 Ingham Townsville CHARTERS TOWERS
27 Wed 02 Charters Towers   CLERMONT
Day Day Date From Via Overnight Stopovers
28 Thurs Aug  03 Clermont Emerald ROLLESTON
29 Fri 04 Rolleston Injune ROMA
30 Sat 05 Roma Surat, St George MUNGINDI
31 Sun 06 Mungindi Moree NARRABRI
32 Mon 07 Narrabri Coonabarabran DUBBO
33 Tues 08 Dubbo Free Day – Dubbo DUBBO
34 Wed 09 Dubbo Mudgee BATHURST
35 Thurs 10 Bathurst Crookwell GOULBURN
36 Fri 11 Goulburn   QUEANBEYAN
37 Sat 12 Queanbeyan Free Day – Queanbeyan QUEANBEYAN
38 Sun  13 Queanbeyan Yass, Harden COOTAMUNDRA
39 Mon  14 Cootamundra Junee, Wagga, Albury WODONGA
40 Tues 15 Wodonga Rutherglen, Cobran,Nathalia ECHUCA
41 Wed 16 Echuca Kotta, Mulano, Boort, Charlton Lakeside near DONALD
42 Thurs 17 Lakeside   WARRACKNABEAL
43 Fri 18 Warracknabeal Dimboola, Nhill, Kaniva, Bordertown KEITH
44 Sat 19 Keith Coonalpyn, Meningie, Goolwa MYPONGA (Farm Stay)
45 Sun 20 Myponga Noarlunga, Adelaide PORT BROUGHTON
46 Mon 21 Port Broughton Port Pirie, Port Augusta COWELL
47 Tues 22 Cowell Tumby Bay PORT LINCOLN
48 Wed 23 Port Lincoln Elliston, Streaky Bay SMOKY BAY
49 Thurs 24 Smoky Bay Free Day – Smoky Bay SMOKY BAY
50 Fri 25 Smoky Bay Ceduna, Denial Bay, Penong, Nullarbor BORDER VILLAGE
51 Sat 26 Border Village Madura, Cocklebiddy, Ciaguna BALLADONIA
52 Sun 27 Balladonia Condingup ESPERANCE
53 Mon 28 Esperance Munglinup, Hopetoun RAVENSTHORPE
54 Tues 29 Ravensthorpe Lake King, Holt Rock, Hyden CORRIGIN
55 Wed 30 Corrigin Quairading, Cunderdin DOWERIN
56 Thurs 31 Dowerin Free Day – Dowerin Machinery Field Days DOWERIN
57 Fri Sept 01 Dowerin   Northam
58 Sat 02 Northam FINISH AT NATIONAL BALLOONING CHAMPIONSHIPS Home

 

Download

2017 TEC Website 60th Anniversary Itinerary

 

 


 

 

Save

Essential SSL